CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Sally Cassidy
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
15 E Oregon Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19148

RE: The tariff classification of a milking machine collection bucket from China.

Dear Ms. Cassidy:

In your letter dated July 20, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client E-Zee Milking. Descriptive information, diagrams and a sample were submitted with your request.

The collection bucket, which is made of stainless steel, measures 17 inches in height and 12 inches in diameter at the base. It has a machined opening at the top to a diameter of 7 inches which is designed to allow for an airtight fit to the dairy machine for which it is solely designed to be used. There is a handle attached to the upper portion of the bucket which swivels and is integral in producing an airtight locking of the machine components to the bucket. The upper handle is also used, in conjunction with a fixed handle at the base, so the user may lift and empty the bucket into a milk tank after it is disconnected from the milking machine.

The applicable subheading for the milking machine collection bucket will be 8434.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for milking machines and dairy machinery, and parts thereof: parts. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division